The Good Law is being ignored!
[…] My understanding of human nature cautions me to always keep an eye on the money trail because, sadly, right behind fear, the drive for money and power trumps even love and good will all too frequently.

Therefore we will begin with a brief analysis of the troubling situation in the state of Washington:

Memo Summarizing Problematic Department of Health (DOH) Behavior

THE GOOD LAW

Over 25 years ago, the Washington State Legislature changed the laws in this state to allow alternative and unconventional medical practices.  The following is the relevant portion of Washington State RCW  18.130.180 (4), which the citizens and legislators inserted in order to guarantee health care choice, “to wit”

“The use of a nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.”

That intent sounds reasonable and indeed this law reflects the spirit of citizens of  Washington State who think that they are entitled to freedom of choice in selecting among a variety of health care options.